• Dixey

Carrier Oils

Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis nuts) Great emollient for most skin types. Known to soften and recondition. Also rich in flavor this oil also has many culinary uses.

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca kernels) Often a major ingredient in massage oils and soaps because it doesn’t leave an oily residue. Super for mature or sensitive skin.

Argan Oil (Argania spinosa kernels)Tocopherols, squalene, and fatty acids make this oil great for skin, hair and nail treatments.

Avocado Oil (Persea americana kernels) Dark in color with a rich buttery flavor. Perfect paired with salads, vegetables, and fruits. Also fabulous in all kinds of body care products.

Baobab Oil (Adansonia digitata seeds) Absorbs quickly. Great for dry hair and skin treatments.

Black Cumin Seed Oil (Nigella sativa seeds) High in vitamin, mineral and fatty acids. Keep refrigerated.

Borage Seed Oil (Borago officinalis seeds) This oil is celebrated for its abundent food and cosmetic uses. Known to be used for dietary, cosmetic and medicinal benefits. Keep refrigerated.

Camelina Oil (Camelina sativa seeds) Comparable to flax. Packed with Omega-3 fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamin E. Used for skin, hair and eyes. Also used for pets.

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis beans) Thick protective barrier for the skin.

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) (raw & fractionated) This oil has a BAZILLION food and cosmetic grade uses! Possibilities are endless.

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis seeds) Lots of cosmetic, health and culinary uses, rich in fatty acids. Keep refrigerated.

Grape Seed Oil (Vitis vinifera seeds) Light green, non-greasy, mildly aromatic, smooth flavor. Great for cooking and body care. Absorbs well. Awesome facial oil.

Hazelnut Oil (Corylus avellana nuts) Astringent properties make this oil good for oily skin.

Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis sativa seeds) Dark in color, high in omegas with a nutty aroma. Easily absorbs into skin. There’s a multitude of culinary, health, and body care uses out there for this awesome oil. Keep refrigerated.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis beans) Natural antioxident. A liquid wax ester. Non-greasy. Favorite for skin care. Similar to our skins sebum.

Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia integrifolia nuts) This oil has food and cosmetic uses. Rich in fatty acids. Good absorption and protective qualities.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba seeds) Rejuvenating with moisturizing qualities making this oil great for the skin and face. Often used in blends for hair and skin.

Neem Oil (Azadirachta indica nuts) Thick, dark colored, pungent oil used in salves, creams, ointments, blends, teas, toothpaste, hair care, and as a natural pest control.

Olive Oil (Ole europaea fruits) Rich flavor. Great for cooking, skin, hair and body care. Strong aroma. Used often in essential oil blends.

Palm Fruit Oil (Elaeis guineensis fruit). Bright orange oil. Mild aroma, High in vitamin E and antioxidants. Used for food and body care products.

Palm Kernel Oil (Elaeis guineensis fruit kernels) White color, neutral aroma. Adds lather and firmness to soap. Mousturizing.

Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica granatum seeds) Antioxidant properties make this a fabulous oil for skin care and cosmetics. Also has culinary uses.

Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cucurbita pepo L. seeds) “Green Gold” This oil is very nutritious. Used often for food, body care and cosmetics.

Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa rubiginosa) Helpful with dry skin, scars, and wrinkles. Keep refrigerated.

Safflower Oil (Carthamus tinctorius) Used often for skin care because of its superior ability to moisturize. Also has valuable culinary uses.

Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides berries) High in fatty acids. For damaged skin, scar tissue, burns and wrinkles. Can temporarily stain skin orange. Used for both food and body care products.

Sesame Oil (Sesamum indicum seeds) Golden color, nutty flavor. Great base oil for body products or salad💗

Shea Nut Oil (Butyrospermum parkii nuts) Used in all kinds of body products. Known to be benificial for dry skin. Helps with cracked chapped cuticles.

Soybean Oil (Soja hispida beans) Smooth, non-greasy, easily absorbed. Lecithin, sterolins and vitamin E make this a great oil for skin care products.

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annus seeds) Oleic acid-rich. Culinary possibilities are endless. Nourishing to dry skin. Smells nice and is easily absorbed. Used in a lot of essential oil blends as a base oil.

Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum tacamahaca nuts) Helpful in healing damaged skin, rashes or scarring.

Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum vulgare seed) High in key vitamins like A, D, E, as well as protiens, lecithin and squalene. Anti-aging. Great for dry skin. There are also tons of culinary uses for this oil. Keep refrigerated.

#Aromatherapy #pomegranite #argan #neem #macadamia #baobab #cumin #soybean #tamanu #HealthWellnessRemediesampRecipes #safflower #sunflower #carrieroils #EssentialOilBlends #avacado #Dixeyland #jojoba #seabuckthorn #Detox #EssentialOils #primrose #coconut #EssentialOilSingles #sesame #Almond #palm #meadowfoam #hemp #borage #apricot #grapeseed #wheatgerm #castor #olive #sheanut #rosehip #camelina #hazelnut

0 views

Cantonment, Pensacola, FL

850-450-1987

©2019 by DixeyLand.Rocks

  • Tumblr Social Icon
  • DixeyLand on Instagram